title="Adlington Parish Council in Cheshire">

FAQs  »  Are members of the public allowed speak at meetings of the Parish Council?


«  Go back to previous page...


Are members of the public allowed speak at meetings of the Parish Council?

Members of the public may make representations, answer questions and give evidence at a meeting which they are entitled to attend in respect of the business on the agenda.  The period of time designated for public participation at a meeting, in accordance with Standing Order 70, shall not exceed 10 minutes unless directed by the Chairman of the meeting.  A member of the public shall not speak for more than 5 minutes.